Privacy Policy

Last updated on August 19th, 2020

One of our core values is giving you control over your data and protecting your privacy. We take this very seriously and you can expect transparency and as little legal speak as possible around how we use your data. In this privacy policy you will find information about what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Here’s a brief summary with what you need to know, although you should read this full privacy policy page.

1. We don’t sell your personal data to anyone and never will.
2. What we know about you is what you tell us and what you share while using this website.
3. When you use our website, we receive some personal information from you like the type of device you’re using and your IP address. We use this information for improving our services and for keeping our website functional and secure.
4. You are free to opt in and out of our newsletters and you can also ask us to give you a copy of the information you’ve submitted.
5. We use your answers to our personality tests and surveys to determine what content is relevant to you and to improve our understanding of money personalities.
6. If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, get in touch at hello@quirk.money

Who we are
We are Quirk Money Ltd (we, our, us), a UK company with offices in London at 99 Pentonville Road N1 9LG and our company number is 12178067. In this privacy notice we explain how and when we collect your data while you use our website or take our online personality test. We also explain your rights in terms of what actions you can take in relation to your data. If you have any questions regarding this notice or privacy in general, you can email us at hello@quirk.money.

How and why we collect data
We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. When you visit our website or take our online personality test you provide us with or we collect different pieces of personal data. We collect the data in order to provide you with our customized service and to improve our service offering. We do not sell or share with third parties any of your personal data.

In regards to financial data, Quirk provides you with regulated account information services as an agent of Plaid Financial Ltd., an authorised payment institution regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Services Regulations 2017 (Firm Registration Number: 804718) for the provision of payment services, including account information services.

Storing your data
We securely store data at the Google Cloud Platform and we keep your data for as long as we need to provide you with our service.

Marketing
When registering for early access, you have to provide an email address to join our newsletter. We use your email to send you information about product updates and the availability of our services.

We use the mail provider "Mailchimp" by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA who receives and processes on our behalf the data necessary for the mailing, in particular email address, personality test result, and source. These data are processed on servers in the USA. Mailchimp is a service with which the dispatch of emails can be organized and analyzed. With the help of Mailchimp we can analyze our emails. When you open an email sent with Mailchimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to the Mailchimp servers in the USA. This allows you to determine whether a message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of registration, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective email recipient. They are used exclusively for statistical analysis of our emails. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future emails to the interests of the recipients. Mailchimp is certified according to "privacy shield". The "privacy shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. For more information please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.The data processing for sending and analyzing our newsletters as described above is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR) and/or on Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR with our legitimate interest of quality assurance and marketing.

OPT OUT: You may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe through the unsubscribe button within any marketing communication or email us at hello@quirk.money to opt-out.

What are your data protection rights?
We  would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification - you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure - you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing - you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability - you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email hello@quirk.money or write to us at Flat 27, 99 Pentonville Road, London UK N1 9LG..

Use of cookies
We do not use any cookies.

Changes To This Policy
We need to keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this page. This was last updated on August 19th, 2020.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO
If you feel that we have not handled information relating to you properly, or if you have contacted us about how we use that information and are unhappy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA766716.

By phone: 0303 123 1113.
Online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

What data we collect and how will we use it
We collect any information you volunteer, such as the responses to the personality test questions and your contact details (your email) to send your results. We also automatically collect information about which pages of our website you’re visiting, your browser type, your device, geographical location and IP address. If you found our website through a facebook ad, we also received aggregated analytics information from Facebook such as age and gender.

We use the responses to the personality test and your feedback to provide you with our service by giving a  result. We use the personality test data as analytics for the provision of our tips and to improve the accuracy of our personality types. We also ask  for. your email in order to send you a personalized link to your results page that you can access in the future. You might also opt in for the weekly newsletter in which we send recommendations and tips regarding personal finance that we think you may find helpful based on your result.

Storing your data
We securely store data at the Google Cloud Platform and we keep your data for as long as we need to provide you with our service.

Marketing
When registering for early access, you have to provide an email address to join our newsletter. We use your email to send you information about product updates and the availability of our services.

We use the mail provider "Mailchimp" by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA who receives and processes on our behalf the data necessary for the mailing, in particular email address, personality test result, and source. These data are processed on servers in the USA. Mailchimp is a service with which the dispatch of emails can be organized and analyzed. With the help of Mailchimp we can analyze our emails. When you open an email sent with Mailchimp, a file contained in the email (so-called web beacon) connects to the Mailchimp servers in the USA. This allows you to determine whether a message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is recorded (e.g. time of registration, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective email recipient. They are used exclusively for statistical analysis of our emails. The results of these analyses can be used to better adapt future emails to the interests of the recipients. Mailchimp is certified according to "privacy shield". The "privacy shield" is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA. For more information please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.The data processing for sending and analyzing our newsletters as described above is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR) and/or on Art. 6 (1) f. GDPR with our legitimate interest of quality assurance and marketing.

OPT OUT: You may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe through the unsubscribe button within any marketing communication or email us at hello@quirk.money to opt-out.

What are your data protection rights?
We  would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification - you have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure - you have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing - you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability - you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email hello@quirk.money or write to us at Flat 27, 99 Pentonville Road, London UK N1 9LG..

Use of cookies
We do not use any cookies.

Changes To This Policy
We need to keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this page. This was last updated on March 26th, 2020.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO
If you feel that we have not handled information relating to you properly, or if you have contacted us about how we use that information and are unhappy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA766716.

By phone: 0303 123 1113.
Online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/